Free home survey and written quote across the West MidlandsFreephone 0800 088 6248

Home improvement prices

Guide ranges for every service, with three options each. Your fixed price follows a free survey.

How to read these prices

These are guide ranges for typical West Midlands homes in 2026, shown as the total you'd expect to pay, including VAT where it applies. They come from the same rates we quote from, but every house is different — your fixed price follows a free survey and is set out in writing, itemised, before you agree to anything.

The option marked “Recommended” is the one we usually suggest for a typical home. Use the guide-price tool for a range based on your answers.

Extensions & conversions

Single-storey extensions

Guide £28,000 – £90,000 depending on size and specification. A 4 m × 5 m rear extension on a semi, with roof lights and bifold doors: £40,000 – £52,000.

Guide prices for single-storey extensions
OptionGuide priceGood to know
Small rear or side extension (10–15 m²)£28,000 – £40,000Utility, WC or a modest kitchen extension
Rear kitchen-diner extension (18–25 m²)£38,000 – £58,000The glazing spec moves it within the range
Wrap-around or large extension (30 m²+)£58,000 – £90,000More steel and roof, and normally a planning application

Double-storey extensions

Guide £52,000 – £135,000 depending on size and specification. A two-storey side extension on a three-bed semi, about 32 m² over two floors: £68,000 – £88,000.

Guide prices for double-storey extensions
OptionGuide priceGood to know
Compact two-storey rear (20–28 m² total)£52,000 – £72,000Bigger kitchen below, bedroom or bathroom above
Two-storey side or rear (30–40 m² total)£68,000 – £98,000The usual size on a three-bed semi
Large or combined side and rear (45 m²+)£95,000 – £135,000More steel, a complex roof and a longer programme

Loft conversions

Guide £22,000 – £72,000 depending on size and specification. A rear dormer with a double bedroom and shower room on a three-bed semi: £42,000 – £52,000.

Guide prices for loft conversions
OptionGuide priceGood to know
Roof-light conversion£22,000 – £32,000One room, no change to the roof shape
Rear dormer£38,000 – £55,000Bedroom and shower room; a good fit for semis and terraces
Hip-to-gable with rear dormer£48,000 – £68,000Most usable space; semis and detached houses

Garage conversions

Guide £7,500 – £40,000 depending on size and specification. A single integral garage converted into a study or playroom: £13,500 – £18,000.

Guide prices for garage conversions
OptionGuide priceGood to know
Partial conversion with front store kept£7,500 – £12,000Utility, gym or office behind a new insulated door
Single integral or attached garage£12,000 – £20,000Suits a study, playroom or snug
Double, detached, or with a shower room£20,000 – £40,000More floor, drainage or roof work involved

Knock-through walls

Guide £1,200 – £14,000 depending on size and specification. Opening up a 3.5 m load-bearing wall between kitchen and dining room in a semi: £4,500 – £6,800.

Guide prices for knock-through walls
OptionGuide priceGood to know
Non-load-bearing wall removed£1,200 – £2,800No steel, mostly making good
Load-bearing wall with steel beam (up to about 4 m)£3,800 – £7,500The usual kitchen-diner or through-lounge
Wide span, chimney breast or multiple steels£7,500 – £14,000Bigger steels, more propping and making good

House renovations

Guide £18,000 – £130,000 depending on size and specification. Full refurbishment of a three-bed semi: rewire, re-plaster, heating, kitchen and bathroom: £50,000 – £68,000.

Guide prices for house renovations
OptionGuide priceGood to know
Refresh: rewire, re-plaster and decorate prep£18,000 – £32,000Kitchen and bathroom kept
Full refurbishment£45,000 – £75,000The usual scope on a three-bed semi
Renovation with layout and structural changes£75,000 – £130,000Steels, moved rooms, more trades and a longer programme

Kitchens & bathrooms

Kitchen fitting

Guide £2,200 – £28,000 depending on size and specification. Supply and fit of a mid-range 10–12 unit kitchen with laminate worktops in a three-bed semi: £10,500 – £14,500.

Guide prices for kitchen fitting
OptionGuide priceGood to know
Fit-only (you supply the kitchen)£2,200 – £4,800Labour, plumbing and electrics for a standard layout
Supply and fit, standard to mid-range£7,500 – £15,000Laminate or wood worktops
Supply and fit, larger or premium£15,000 – £28,000Bigger rooms, stone worktops, more integrated appliances

Kitchen makeovers

Guide £1,200 – £11,000 depending on size and specification. New doors, drawer fronts, handles and laminate worktops for a 12-unit kitchen: £3,200 – £4,800.

Guide prices for kitchen makeovers
OptionGuide priceGood to know
Doors, drawer fronts and handles£1,200 – £3,000Same worktops, new look
Doors, worktops and splashback£3,000 – £6,500A full refresh
Full makeover with stone worktops and lighting£6,500 – £11,000Quartz or similar, new sink, tap and lights

Bathroom fitting

Guide £4,500 – £16,000 depending on size and specification. Full refit of a 2 m × 2.5 m family bathroom with a bath and shower over, tiled: £6,500 – £8,500.

Guide prices for bathroom fitting
OptionGuide priceGood to know
Like-for-like refit, standard suite£4,500 – £6,500Same positions, part-tiled or panels
Full refit, fully tiled£6,500 – £10,000Bath with shower or walk-in shower
Larger or premium, with layout change£10,000 – £16,000Moved toilet, bigger tiles, underfloor heating

Wet rooms

Guide £5,000 – £15,000 depending on size and specification. Converting a 2 m × 2.5 m bathroom into a fully tanked wet room with a level-access floor: £6,800 – £9,000.

Guide prices for wet rooms
OptionGuide priceGood to know
Level-access walk-in shower in an existing bathroom£5,000 – £7,000Former in the shower area only
Full wet room, fully tanked£6,500 – £9,500Suits a standard-size bathroom
Accessible or larger wet room£9,000 – £15,000Rails, seat, wider door, underfloor heating

En-suite bathrooms

Guide £3,800 – £15,000 depending on size and specification. A new 1.5 m × 2.2 m shower en-suite formed in a double bedroom near the soil stack: £7,000 – £9,500.

Guide prices for en-suite bathrooms
OptionGuide priceGood to know
Refit of an existing en-suite£3,800 – £6,000Same layout, new suite, tiles and shower
New en-suite near the soil stack£6,500 – £10,500Stud walls and a gravity waste
New en-suite with a long waste run or pumped drainage£10,000 – £15,000Far side of the house, loft, or box-room conversion

Windows, doors & roofing

uPVC windows

Guide £380 – £2,600 per window. Standard white casement, about 1,200 × 1,200 mm, with trickle vent and old frame removed: £420 – £640 per window.

Guide prices for uPVC windows
OptionGuide priceGood to know
White casement window£380 – £650
per window
Standard size, white frame, double glazed
Coloured or flush casement£520 – £950
per window
Foiled colours, woodgrain or flush sash frames
Bay or bow window£1,300 – £2,600
per window
Three to five panes, with structural bay supports

Composite doors

Guide £900 – £3,400 per door. Composite front door in a standard frame, no side panels, colour of your choice: £1,100 – £1,700 per door.

Guide prices for composite doors
OptionGuide priceGood to know
Back or side door£900 – £1,350
per door
Simple panel style, solid or half-glazed
Front door, standard frame£1,100 – £1,750
per door
Wide choice of styles, colours and glass
Front door with side panels£1,800 – £3,400
per door
One or two side panels and/or a top light

Bi-fold and patio doors

Guide £1,200 – £8,500 per doorset. Three-panel aluminium bi-fold, about 2.4 m wide, in an existing opening: £3,200 – £4,800 per doorset.

Guide prices for bi-fold and patio doors
OptionGuide priceGood to know
uPVC French or sliding doors£1,200 – £2,400
per doorset
Openings up to about 1.8 m
Three-panel aluminium bi-fold£3,000 – £5,000
per doorset
Openings of about 2.4–3 m
Four- or five-panel aluminium bi-fold£4,800 – £8,500
per doorset
Openings of about 3.6–4.8 m

Conservatories

Guide £3,500 – £22,000 depending on size and specification. Insulated tiled roof replacing polycarbonate on a 3.5 × 3 m conservatory: £7,000 – £10,500.

Guide prices for conservatories
OptionGuide priceGood to know
Glass roof replacement£3,500 – £7,000Solar-control glass on your existing frames
Solid tiled roof replacement£6,500 – £12,000Insulated roof with plastered ceiling
New conservatory£10,000 – £22,000Lean-to, Victorian or Edwardian, with base and walls

Porches

Guide £800 – £12,000 depending on size and specification. Enclosed porch of about 2.5 m² on a brick dwarf wall, with a composite front door: £4,500 – £6,800.

Guide prices for porches
OptionGuide priceGood to know
Open canopy£800 – £3,500GRP, timber or tiled roof over the door
uPVC porch on a dwarf wall£4,000 – £7,000Double glazed, with a composite or uPVC door
Brick-built porch£7,000 – £12,000Matching brick and a pitched tiled roof

Pitched roofing

Guide £200 – £14,000 depending on size and specification. Full re-roof of a three-bed semi in concrete interlocking tiles, with scaffold: £7,500 – £11,500.

Guide prices for pitched roofing
OptionGuide priceGood to know
Roof repairs£200 – £1,200Slipped tiles, leaks and flashings
Ridge, valley or chimney work£700 – £2,500Dry-fix ridge, new valley or chimney repairs
Full re-roof£6,500 – £14,000Terrace or semi, stripped and re-covered

Flat roofing

Guide £1,300 – £7,500 depending on size and specification. Strip and replace a 20 m² rear extension roof in EPDM, with new deck and warm-roof insulation: £3,200 – £4,600.

Guide prices for flat roofing
OptionGuide priceGood to know
Single garage roof£1,300 – £2,600About 15–18 m², strip and re-cover
Rear extension roof£2,400 – £5,200About 20–30 m², usually with insulation
Dormer or larger roof£3,800 – £7,500Upper-floor access, scaffold and detailing

Fascias, soffits and guttering

Guide £450 – £5,500 depending on size and specification. Full uPVC fascias, soffits, gutters and downpipes on a three-bed semi, front and back, with scaffold: £2,200 – £3,200.

Guide prices for fascias, soffits and guttering
OptionGuide priceGood to know
Gutters and downpipes only£450 – £1,100Terrace or semi, existing boards kept
Full roofline on a semi£1,800 – £3,200Fascias, soffits, gutters and downpipes
Full roofline on a detached house£3,000 – £5,500Full perimeter, often with bargeboards

Outside & finishing

Driveways

Guide £2,200 – £12,000 depending on size and specification. Block paving driveway of about 45 m² for two cars, with dig-out, sub-base, edging and drainage: £5,000 – £7,200.

Guide prices for driveways
OptionGuide priceGood to know
Gravel or tarmac driveway£2,200 – £4,800About 40 m², new sub-base and edging
Block paving driveway£4,500 – £7,500About 40–50 m², with drainage or permeable build
Resin-bound driveway£5,000 – £8,500About 40–50 m², on a permeable base

Patios

Guide £90 – £230 per m². Indian sandstone on a full sub-base and mortar bed, including dig-out and waste: £120 – £170 per m².

Guide prices for patios
OptionGuide priceGood to know
Concrete flags£90 – £130
per m²
Lowest cost, wide range of colours
Indian sandstone£120 – £175
per m²
Natural riven or sawn finish
Porcelain paving£140 – £230
per m²
Low maintenance, primed and fully bedded

Fencing and gates

Guide £60 – £230 per linear metre. 1.8 m closeboard fence with concrete posts and gravel boards, old fence removed: £95 – £135 per linear metre.

Guide prices for fencing and gates
OptionGuide priceGood to know
Panel fencing with concrete posts£60 – £95
per linear metre
1.8 m panels, quick to fit
Closeboard with concrete posts£90 – £135
per linear metre
Stronger, better in exposed gardens
Slatted or composite fencing£140 – £230
per linear metre
Contemporary look, less upkeep

Rendering

Guide £40 – £160 per m². Silicone render with base coat and mesh over sound brickwork, including beads: £70 – £100 per m².

Guide prices for rendering
OptionGuide priceGood to know
Sand and cement, painted£40 – £65
per m²
Two-coat render plus masonry paint
Silicone or through-coloured render£65 – £100
per m²
No painting, low maintenance
Insulated render (EWI)£110 – £160
per m²
Insulation boards with a render finish

Plastering

Guide £220 – £1,900 per room. Re-skim the walls and ceiling of a medium bedroom of about 3.5 × 3 m: £650 – £950 per room.

Guide prices for plastering
OptionGuide priceGood to know
Skim one ceiling£220 – £450
per room
Sound ceiling, average-sized room
Skim walls and ceiling£550 – £1,100
per room
Small to large room, plaster sound
Full re-plaster of a room£850 – £1,900
per room
Hack off, backing coat and skim

Painting and decorating

Guide £280 – £3,500 depending on size and specification. Double bedroom: walls and ceiling in two coats of emulsion, with skirting, door and frame: £380 – £600.

Guide prices for painting and decorating
OptionGuide priceGood to know
Single room interior£280 – £600Walls and ceiling, two coats
Hall, stairs and landing£650 – £1,200Including woodwork and spindles
Exterior of a semi£1,200 – £3,500Masonry and woodwork, access included

Ready for a free survey?

Tell us about the job and we'll arrange a visit, measure up and give you a written, itemised quote.

Call freeGet a quote